Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus corallicola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Coral Grouper, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rock-cod, Duskyfin Grouper
French Merou Coral
Spanish Mero De Coral
Synonym(s):
Serranus altivelioides Bleeker, 1849
Serranus corallicola Valenciennes, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rhodes, K., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Kulbicki, M., Heemstra, P.C. & Samoilys, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
There is insufficient information to make an informed assessment of Epinephelus corallicola.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus corallicola is a western Pacific species that is found in Thailand, Hong Kong, and Taiwan to Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland and New South Wales), and eastward to the Solomon and Mariana Islands, including Indonesia, Singapore, Philippines, Christmas Island, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, and Palau. Possibly it also occurs in Timor. It occurs occasionally in northern New Caledonia (Allen in press). Adults are often misidentified as Epinephelus macrospilos.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:General
Nothing is known about the population of Epinephelus corallicola within its range.

Fisheries-dependent data
Less than 1% of the catch in the Pohnpei fishery (Rhodes and Tupper 2007). Low abundance within marine protected areas in Sabah (Cabanban pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:General
Epinephelus corallicola is a reef-associated species common in shallow silty reefs, sometimes in estuarine areas, but also found on clear outer reef slopes.

Reproduction
The ovary was well developed in an examined fish of 30 cm SL.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Epinephelus corallicola is overfishing by the life reef food fish trade and small-scale commercial fishers. Global warming may affect coral reef habitat, providing a second level of threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for Epinephelus corallicola, although it occurs within marine protected areas within its range. There are size and bag limits for serranids within the Great Barrier Reef (northern Queensland).

Citation: Rhodes, K., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Kulbicki, M., Heemstra, P.C. & Samoilys, M. 2008. Epinephelus corallicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132763A3444891. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided