Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendroaspis viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendroaspis viridis
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Western Green Mamba
Synonym(s):
Leptophis viridis Hallowell, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Luiselli, L. & Segniagbeto, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of wide distribution, fairly generalist habits, stable population and the lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Gambia and southern Senegal to Benin. It is confined to the humid tropics, with records from Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone (Trape and Mané 2006) and Togo (Segniagbeto et al. 2011). In Togo it has a known northern limit to its distribution in Aledjo, but it might occur in forests of the more northerly Kara region (Segniagbeto et al. 2011). Old records from Nigeria are unreliable. It ranges from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species in the humid forest ecoregion of Togo, and is also "quite frequently encountered" elsewhere in the country (Segniagbeto et al. 2011). The population is stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Western Green Mamba is a diurnal, arboreal snake of humid forest. It is largely confined to areas where rainfall exceeds 1,500 mm (Trape and Mané 2006), but in Togo its range extends into the drier open forests of the north, the Guinean savannas of the west, and the littoral zone (Segniagbeto et al. 2011). This fast-moving snake feeds mainly on rodents, but occasionally also on birds and bats (Trape and Mané 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Between 2003 and 2005, 37 live specimens were exported from Togo (Segniagbeto et al. 2011), but the purpose of this trade is unknown. There is at least one report of this species from a Togolese snake farm (where 52 specimens were recorded), whose manager indicated that they were to be exported to a South African laboratory (Segniagbeto et al. 2011). These authors do not indicate whether these animals were captive-bred or had been wild-collected for use in the farm. This species is also eaten (L. Luiselli pers. comm. 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are required.

Citation: Luiselli, L. & Segniagbeto, G. 2013. Dendroaspis viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided