Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spesbona angusta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Spesbona angusta (Selys, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Mauve Bluet, Ceres Featherlegs, Ceres Stream-damsel
Synonym(s):
Metacnemis angusta Selys, 1863
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Metacnemis angusta is currently known from only one population, the species having been rediscovered in 2003 after previously being thought to be possibly extinct. Only one locality is known, which is not within a reserve area. Its known area of occupancy is less than 500 m², and there are conservation efforts underway to remove alien invasive trees in the area. Since the habitat in the area is not currently undergoing continuing decline, and it is also clear that an as yet undiscovered population must exist somewhere nearby to have been able to recolonise this locality, it is currently assessed as Vulnerable based on its restricted range. However, ongoing conservation efforts are required to prevent this species moving into a higher threatened category in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Western Cape, South Africa. Until recently, this species was thought to be possibly extinct, having not been recorded since 1920. However, it was rediscovered in December 2003 in Dutoitsrivier, near Villiersdorp (Samways and Tarboton 2006) at one site which had been restored through the removal of alien invasive trees.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its current population size is not known, however it is possibly stable at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bush-fringed pools in river braids (Samways 2006 in press) with the water weed Aponogeton.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The streams in the Ceres area (where it was recorded in 1920) have been radically transformed and indeed some no longer flow due to over-extraction of water for the fruit industry. Other threats come from shading of the habitat by alien invasive trees (Acacia mearnsii) and damming of streams. Alien fishes, especially the rainbow trout (Onycorhynchus mykiss), may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Removal of riparian invasive alien plants is beneficial for this species. Currently it is known only from a site where alien invasive trees have been removed. Research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Spesbona angusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T13257A3431878. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided