Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesogobius batrachocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Mesogobius batrachocephalus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Toad Goby, Knout Goby
Spanish Gobio Sapo
Synonym(s):
Gobius batrachocephalus Pallas, 1814
Taxonomic Notes: M. nonultimus (nape scaled) from Caspian basin, usually listed as a subspecies of M. batrachocephalus, is a distinct species. It does not enter freshwaters.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species, known from the lower South Bug and freshwater Lake Siut Giol on Romanian coast and the Black and Azov Seas. Locally threatened by periods of hypoxia following algal blooms.
History:
2011 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern (IUCN 2011.2)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Black and Azov Seas; lower South Bug and freshwater Lake Siut Giol on Romanian coast.
Countries:
Native:
Bulgaria; Georgia; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very abundant along the coast.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Inshore habitats, estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons on sand or rock bottom. Often very deep in summer (down to 100 m). Rarely in pure freshwater.

Biology:
Lives up to eight years. Spawns for the first time at three years. Spawns in February-May, only once a year. Eggs large, deposited under or between stones. Feeds predominantly on fish.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally threatened by periods of hypoxia following algal blooms.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Mesogobius batrachocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided