Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocricetus raddei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Mesocricetus raddei
Species Authority: (Nehring, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Ciscaucasian Hamster
Synonym(s):
Cricetus nigricans Nehring, 1894 ssp. raddei
Mesocricetus nigriculus Nehring, 1898
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
It is abundant, with stable population trend. It is also considered a crop pest. Here is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Russia, dry steppes along the northern slopes of Caucasus from Dagestan to Don River and Sea of Azov. Known only from one record in Georgia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant, population is stable. Significant crop pest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits dry cereal and cereal and herb steppes, agricultural places, especially forest lines between fields. Avoids callows and real forests. Active mostly in dusk and night, but in spring and summer also diurnal. Makes deep burrows with one ore several exits. Hibernates from 4 to 6 months depending on the altitude and winter temperatures. In spring and beginning of summer feeds on green herbal parts, in autumn switches to seeds, beens, and root vegetables. Makes supplies for winter up to 16 kg. In mountains reproduces usually twice a year, in lowlands 3-4 times per year. Litter size is 4 to 24 young, 12 on average.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. Important agricultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Doesn't require any conservation measures.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Mesocricetus raddei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13222A22390311. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided