Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocapromys sanfelipensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAPROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Mesocapromys sanfelipensis
Species Authority: (Varona & Garrido, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Little Earth Hutia, San Felipe Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct). This species has not been seen in nearly 40 years. Recent survey efforts failed to find any individuals of the species. If there are any individuals remaining the population would most likely be less than 50 individuals.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Endangered (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from specimens collected at the type locality: Cayo Juan Garcia (21°59'N, 83°31'W), Archipiélago de los Canorreos, Pinar del Rio Province, Cuba (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). It was last seen in 1978 when 43 animals were collected from the island.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known of the populations. Intensive trap surveys have not captured any individuals in recent efforts (Soy pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about this species. It seems to prefer coastal forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been suggested that the reasons for the Little Earth Hutia's decline may have been hunting by humans, competition with introduced rats (Rattus rattus), and habitat loss from fires (Alvarez and Gonzales 1991). A military installation was previously located on these islands and it is believed that during this time hunting was intensive from military personnel. Today fisherman use the island and many accidental fires have resulted from their cooking fires (Soy pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The islands where this species occurs is a Faunal Refuge (Cayos de San Felipe Faunal Refuge).

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2008. Mesocapromys sanfelipensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided