Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocapromys auritus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Mesocapromys auritus
Species Authority: (Varona, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Eared Hutia, Large-eared Hutia
Spanish Jutía rata

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Endangered as the total number of mature individuals is less than 2,500 and at least 95% of the individuals are in one subpopulation (Isla Fragoso).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: Cayo Fragoso (22°41’N, 79°27’W), Archipiélago de Sabana, Villa Clara, Cuba (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common on Cayo Fragoso, Cuba. However, the total number of mature individuals is not over 2,500.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is reported as being restricted to mangrove areas where roots provide shelter. This species builds communal shelters in mangrove trees (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is illegal hunting by fishermen who frequent the islands (Soy pers. comm.). There is some level of competition with the introduced Rattus rattus, however, the extent of this threat is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire island where this species is found is completely protected by the Lanzanillo-Pajonal-Fragoso Wildlife Refuge.

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2008. Mesocapromys auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13216A3420414. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided