Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocapromys angelcabrerai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Mesocapromys angelcabrerai (Varona, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Cabrera's Hutia
Spanish Jutia conguina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Endangered as the total number of mature individuals is less than 2,500 and is distributed among a number of subpopulations (islands) where none have more than 250 individuals. In addition, this species' total extent of occurrence is less that 300 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cayos de Ana Maria, Cuba (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Another population exists on the coastal mainland at Jucaro Este (Soy pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common where there is adequate shelter (mangrove roots or ground cover), but is restricted to a small area (Soy pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is reported as being restricted to swamps, marshland and small islands off the southern coast of Cuba (Nowak 1999). This species builds communal shelters in mangrove trees (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is accidentally captured in traps set for a larger animal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is hunting; the species is accidentally captured in traps designed to catch the larger Capromys pilorides by fisherman who frequent the islands (Soy pers. comm.). There is some level of competition with the introduced Rattus rattus, however, the extent of this threat is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in the Wildlife Refuge Cayos Anamaria.

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2008. Mesocapromys angelcabrerai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13215A3420155. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided