Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones sacramenti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones sacramenti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Buxton's Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Yom-Tov, Y.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
There has been a 15% decline in extent of available habitat over a fifteen year period since 1990 (G. Shenbrot pers. comm.). The species' extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², however, some parts of its range are in protected areas in Israel at least. Assessed precautionarily as Vulnerable, but the extent of fragmentation and the number of locations needs to be assessed.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Meriones sacramenti is endemic to the Negev and the coastal region of northern Sinai (Egypt) and Israel, including Palestine.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is known. The species tends to occur at relatively low densities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in coastal dunes with limited vegetation cover, it lives in small family groups. They have also been reported to be more generalist, inhabiting clay and sandy deserts, bush country, arid steppes, low plains, cultivated fields, grasslands, and mountain valleys. They are terrestrial and construct burrows in soft soil. Their diet consists of green vegetation, roots, bulbs, seeds, cereals, fruits and insects. More folivorous than other Meriones species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The eastern sections of the species' range are under threat from urbanization, which has caused a reduction in available habitat of around 10 to 15% over the last ten years (G. Shenbrot pers. comm. 2005). Habitat has also been lost through conversion to agricultural areas, particularly in southern Israel. Much of the species range also falls within a politically unstable area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas in southern Israel.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Yom-Tov, Y. 2008. Meriones sacramenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided