Meriones rex 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones rex
Species Authority: Yerbury & Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English King Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands of the southwestern Arabian Peninsula, from near Mecca in Saudi Arabia south to near Aden in Yemen (Al-Jumaily, 1998; Harrison and Bates, 1991). In Saudi Arabia the species has been reported from 1,350 to 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently common in the Yemen mountains.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This jird occurs lives in large burrows amongst bushes, prefering raised areas bordering agricultural land, though it can be found in a variety of habitats. It is active in the evening and early morning. Burrows are shared with other rodents and lizards.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats. It is reported to cause damage to agricultural fields, and also acts as a disease reservoir of human infections.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Stuart, S.N. 2008. Meriones rex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13167A3416904. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided