Meriones persicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones persicus
Species Authority: (Blanford, 1875)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Persian Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Eken, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Caucasus (including the southeastern foothills of the lesser Caucasus and the Talysh Plateau in Azerbaijan) in the west, through northeastern Iraq and Iran to Turkmenistan, Afghanistan (Habibi 2004) to Pakistan where it is widely distributed (Molur et al. 2005). It ranges up to 3,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Pakistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Azerbaijan the species is considered rare in semi-deserts and numerous in foothill and mountain steppes. There is little information available for the remainder of the species range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, terrestrial, gregarious, omnivorous species. It generally occurs in arid, rocky, mountainous region, favouring dry stone embankment in highlands. It has been found to occupy dry stone embankments of upland cultivation (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no major threats to this species, although some populations might be threatened by prolonged periods of drought (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas (eg. Hazar Ganji antional Park, Baluchistan, Pakistan). In South Asia, field surveys, life history studies, habitat management and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Eken, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S. 2008. Meriones persicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13166A3416772. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided