|Scientific Name:||Bombus alpinus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Apis alpina Linnaeus, 1758
Bombus helleri Dalla Torre, 1882
Bombus helleri variety collaris Dalla Torre, 1882
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2b(i,ii,iii,v)c(iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rasmont, P., Roberts, S., Cederberg, B., Radchenko, V. & Michez, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Williams, P. & Bilz, M.|
Global and European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)
EU 27 regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)
Listed as Vulnerable, because although the known area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,288 km², it is believed that the species occupies a larger area, though less than 2,000 km². There is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, the area of occupancy, the extent and quality of the habitat and the number of mature individuals, especially in the southern mountains due to climate change. The species is experiencing extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||All the species of the subgenus Alpinobombus are restricted to the northern tundra or the higher alpine stages of some mountains. Among them, the best known is Bombus alpinus. Whereas the three other west-Palearctic Alpinobombus species are restricted to the Arctic tundra and spread eastwards to the tundra of northern Russia, B. alpinus is not found east of the Kola Peninsula (Pittioni 1942), but spreads southwards to the alpine regions of the Alps and the Carpathians. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,711,722 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,288 km².|
Native:Austria; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Norway; Romania; Russian Federation (North European Russia); Sweden; Switzerland
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1288|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
A boreal-alpine species favouring higher altitudes. Decreasing in both the Alps and probably also in Fennoscandia. No recent records from the Carpathians. The species is susceptible to severe fluctuations in abundance (B. Cederberg pers. comm. 2012).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A species of open situations in alpine regions. In the northern parts of its range, it is found in subalpine mountain meadows (Finland), Salix biotopes, Vaccinium heaths and mountain meadows and tundra (Norway).
Pollen analysis of nest contents of a Norwegian nest show the species is polylectic, collecting pollen from Salix (Salicaceae); Vaccinium uliginosus (Ericaceae); Lotus corniculatus (Fabaceae); and Pedicularis sp. (Orobanchaceae) (Løken 1973).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not traded or exploited commercially.
Southern mountain populations are threatened by climate change. This is likely to cause a decline in the amount of suitable habitat available (Manino et al. 2007, Franzen and Ockinger 2011, Franzen and Molander 2012, B. Cederberg pers. comm. 2013, Rasmont et al. 2014).
The species is not subject to any targeted conservation action.
Further research is required to establish the current status of the species in European Russia and Ukraine and to identify the existing threats. It occurs in protected areas.
|Citation:||Rasmont, P., Roberts, S., Cederberg, B., Radchenko, V. & Michez, D. 2015. Bombus alpinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13152906A57047934. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|