Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hucho ishikawae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Hucho ishikawae Mori, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Korean Taimen
Taxonomic Source(s): Mori, T. 1928. On the fresh water fishes from the Yalu River, Korea, with descriptions of new species. Journal of the Chosen Natural History Society 6: 54-70.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-06-19
Assessor(s): Rand, P.S.
Reviewer(s): Weiss, S. & Pollock, C.M.
Justification:
The only information we were able to acquire for this species was the names of rivers that were known to support the species. These presumably reflect historic distribution. To our knowledge, no recent field surveys have been conducted to determine current status. The current difficulty making contact with specialists in North Korea is a major impediment. Without any solid information on the species, we can only assess the species as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from the Am-nok River, Dok-ro River, Weon-ju River and Jang-jin River, in the border region between North Korea and China.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available on population size or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available on ecology or specific habitat requirements for this species.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on current or potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available on any conservation actions in place for this species. Some research is required to gather data to be able to assess the status of this fish.

Citation: Rand, P.S. 2012. Hucho ishikawae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T13151841A13151846. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided