Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melonycteris woodfordi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Melonycteris woodfordi Thomas, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Woodford's Blossom Bat, Woodford's Fruit Bat
Synonym(s):
Melonycteris aurantius Phillips, 1966
Taxonomic Notes: The species Melonycteris aurantius was synonymized with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Lavery, T.H.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Bonaccorso, F.J., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are large, and it is commonly recorded in a wide range of habitats including disturbed secondary forests. Although population numbers are thought to be large, there are few data available toconfirm this or identify trends.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in Solomon Island chain (Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands). The subspecies Melonycteris woodfordi woodfordi is found on the islands of Bougainville and Buka of Papua New Guinea, and the islands of Oblari, Alu, Choiseul, Fauro, Mono, and Santa Isabel in the Solomon Islands. The subspecies M. w. aurantius is found on Nggela and Florida Islands in the Solomon Islands (Bonaccorso 1998, Flannery 1995). The species occurs from sea level to 1,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a species that is commonly captured in mist nets on Choiseul, Bougainville and Santa Isabel. Few data are available to determine population sizes or trends. Detailed studies of the sister species M. fardoulisi have shown dramatic declinesamong the New Georgia group of islands. It is assumed M. woodfordi fills a similar ecological niche to this species and as such may be similarly vulnerable to environmental perturbations. Melonycteris woodfordi is often recorded in degraded habitats, but long-term population data mayshow it qualifies for listing in a threatened category.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from primary tropical forest, but is also commonly found in disturbed habitats including secondary forest, rural gardens, and coconut plantations (Bonaccorso 1998, Flannery 1995). It roosts in foliage in small groups or individually and likely forages over a relatively small home range (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are poorly known, habitat loss due to commercial logging may adversely affect the species. Because this species does not require caves and does not roost in large colonies, it is immune to many of the threats faced by cave roosting bats of the region (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). However, a sister species M. melanops has been shown to forage over relatively short home ranges (Bonaccorso and Winkelmann 2005). If M. woodfordi forages over a similarly small home range this may render it vulnerable to local environmental disturbances such as commercial logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population numbers and trends of this species should be assessed.

Citation: Lavery, T.H. 2017. Melonycteris woodfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13140A21977332. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided