Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramelomys platyops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Paramelomys platyops
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Common Lowland Paramelomys, Lowland Mosaic-tailed Rat
Synonym(s):
Melomys platyops (Thomas, 1906)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Melomys. Paramelomys platyops is a species complex. The populations from Cenderawasih Bay, for instance, likely represent an undescribed species (T. Flannery pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Helgen, K., James, R., Flannery, T. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread over much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and has been recorded from a number of islands in Cenderawasih Bay (Indonesia), the Bismarck Archipelago, and Milne Bay (Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that is common in disturbed forest habitats and close to villages. Females give birth to a single young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This widespread species is presumed to occur in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Helgen, K., James, R., Flannery, T. & Aplin, K. 2016. Paramelomys platyops. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13129A115109069. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided