|Scientific Name:||Anisomys imitator|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1904|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There have been no detailed taxonomic studies of Anisomys imitator, and this taxon may represent several species. Kris Helgen (pers. comm.), however, has looked at specimens and is satisfied that it is a single species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Allison, A., James, R., Bonaccorso, F. & Aplin, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread throughout New Guinea with a low population density, but there is no inferred population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs along both sides of the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Flannery 1995). It has an altitudinal range of between 1,200 and 3,500 m asl.|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a naturally uncommon species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in tropical moist forest, and in secondary habitats and garden areas. It makes a terrestrial nest of foliage under ground cover (Flannery 1995).|
This species is threatened by competition, and possibly pathogen and parasite transmission, from the introduced species, Rattus rattus.
It is also hunted by local people for food and for its teeth, with the pelt taken as a by-product of this hunting, but this is not viewed as a major threat. It is adversely affected in parts of its range by conversion of forest habitat to cultivated land.
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from some protected areas. It is legally hunted in some of the protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.|
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Allison, A., James, R., Bonaccorso, F. & Aplin, K. 2008. Anisomys imitator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1307A3408608. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T1307A3408608.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|