Anisomys imitator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Anisomys imitator
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Uneven-toothed Rat, Squirrel-toothed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: There have been no detailed taxonomic studies of Anisomys imitator, and this taxon may represent several species. Kris Helgen (pers. comm.), however, has looked at specimens and is satisfied that it is a single species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Allison, A., James, R., Bonaccorso, F. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread throughout New Guinea with a low population density, but there is no inferred population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs along both sides of the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Flannery 1995). It has an altitudinal range of between 1,200 and 3,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a naturally uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical moist forest, and in secondary habitats and garden areas. It makes a terrestrial nest of foliage under ground cover (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by competition, and possibly pathogen and parasite transmission, from the introduced species, Rattus rattus.

It is also hunted by local people for food and for its teeth, with the pelt taken as a by-product of this hunting, but this is not viewed as a major threat. It is adversely affected in parts of its range by conversion of forest habitat to cultivated land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from some protected areas. It is legally hunted in some of the protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Allison, A., James, R., Bonaccorso, F. & Aplin, K. 2008. Anisomys imitator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1307A3408608. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided