Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Melanogrammus aeglefinus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae

Scientific Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Haddock
French Calever, Âne, Anon, Bourricot, Aiglefin, Eglefin, Églefin, Habillot, Saint-pierre
Spanish Eglefino

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:2 stocks in W Atlantic - George's Bank and Gulf of Maine. other stocks in E&N. Atlantic
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belgium; Canada; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Greenland; Iceland; Ireland; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Melanogrammus aeglefinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13045A3406968. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided