Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanochelys trijuga 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Melanochelys trijuga (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Black Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys trijuga Schweigger, 1812
Geoemyda trijuga (Schweigger, 1812)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Enadangered in Bangladesh (M. t. indopeninsularis). The population in Myanmar (M. t. edeniana) is presumed to be Vulnerable or Endangered. The species is common in India and Nepal. Although no data were available for Sri Lanka, overall the species was considered fairly secure.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; India; Maldives; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Melanochelys trijuga. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T13039A97373591. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided