Anhydrophryne rattrayi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Anhydrophryne rattrayi
Species Authority: Hewitt, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Hogsback Frog, Rattray's Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, area of occupancy, number of locations, and number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Amotola, Katberg and Keiskammahoek Mountains in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. There is a record from near Patensie, some 200km south-west of the main range, but it has not been found in this area since it was discovered in 1961. It occurs above 1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable places.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the leaf-litter of montane forest and lives on the forest edge, being particularly associated with the grassland-forest ecotone, and with small patches of grass and wetland inside forest. However, it is not found outside forest. It makes a terrestrial nest, and lays 11-20 eggs, which develop directly, without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to human settlement, afforestation, invasive plants and fire. Pines are often planted right up to the natural forests, destroying the grassland-forest ecotone. Its remaining habitat is very restricted and patchy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several state forests and nature reserves, including Hogsback Indigenous Forest, Katberg Forest, and Stutterheim Nature Reserve.

Citation: Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison. 2004. Anhydrophryne rattrayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T1301A3404424. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided