Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion oahuense 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion oahuense
Species Authority: (Blackburn, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Islands of Lanai and Maui, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Unknown.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Upland ridges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral ungulates; ants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forest by state management.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Megalagrion oahuense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12961A3403110. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided