Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion oceanicum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion oceanicum
Species Authority: McLachlan, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Oceanic Hawaiian Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the island of Oahu, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Probably less than 1,000 individuals remain at present.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swift midreach sections of rocky upland streams in mountainous terrain.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Degradation of watershed by feral ungulates, and introduced poeciliid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forests and streams by state management.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Megalagrion oceanicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12958A3402487. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided