Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megaerops wetmorei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Megaerops wetmorei Taylor, 1934
Common Name(s):
English White-collared Fruit Bat, Mindanao Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The current taxonomy is probably incorrect, with Philippine populations referred to M. wetmorei suspected to represent a separate species (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Ramayla, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline in the past and continuing in the future, estimated to be more than 30% over the three generations, inferred from habitat destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from southwestern Peninsular Malaysia to northern Borneo (Francis 1989) and the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998), where it has been recorded only on Mindanao Island (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces). Maharadatunkamsi and Maryanto (2002) also list this species from two localities, Jambi and Riau districts in Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Limited information is available on the species’ population status and trends. On Mount Katanglad (Mindanao) individuals were found in second growth forest at 875 m asl, where it was reported that "a fair number were caught". It is considered to be moderately common in suitable habitat and is probably widespread in suitable habitat in Borneo (C. Francis pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known only from primary and lightly disturbed lowland forest from 800 to 1,200 m asl, this species is probably absent from montane and mossy forest above 1,500 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998), although it is found in upper lowland forest. However, on Mindanao, there is not much suitable habitat remaining and where it does occur, it is in areas of human conflict (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In Malaysia the species is found in primary forest foraging in the canopy (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006). In Sumatra it has been found in mixed gardens (U. Sinanga pers. comm. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Philippines, the species is confined to rapidly-disappearing lowland forest on Mindanao (Heaney et al. 1998). It is also subject to forest loss in Malaysia and Sumatra due to agricultural expansion, plantations, logging and fire (T. Kingston and D. Maharadatunkamsi pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range, it appears to be present in Bukit Tigapuluh National Park on Sumatra.

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Ramayla, S. 2008. Megaerops wetmorei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12948A3401295. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided