Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megaerops kusnotoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Megaerops kusnotoi
Species Authority: Hill & Boeadi, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Javan Tailless Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is not common, and it is likely to undergo a decline of greater than 30% in the next 15 years (generation length of 5 years) due to loss of habitat as a result of logging and mining activities.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Java, although recent records from Bali and Lombok are attributed to this species (Maharadatunkamsi and Maryanto 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. kusnotoi is found in montane tropical evergreen forest. The type locality is at 700 m, but the species is probably known from higher elevation (e.g. recorded from Gunung Kelatakan). It is probably a foliage roosters, and lives either singly or in small groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, due to logging and mining, is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T. 2008. Megaerops kusnotoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided