Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megadontomys thomasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Megadontomys thomasi
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Giant Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the high Sierra Madre del Sur of Guerrero, México, at 3,000 - 3,500 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest from 3,000 - 3,500 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss from timber extraction within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican Law (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Megadontomys thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided