Map_thumbnail_large_font

Maxomys whiteheadi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys whiteheadi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Whitehead’s Sundaic Maxomys, Whitehead's Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 30% over the last 10 years as inferred from rate of forest loss in the region, particularly in the lowlands of Sumatra and Borneo.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in peninsular Thailand (south of the Isthmus of Kra), the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, and other islands off the northern coast of Borneo (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be restricted to disturbed areas in primary forest and is often the most common small mammal found in logged forests in Sabah, Borneo (occurring at 6-16 individuals/ha) (Wearn pers. comm). However, little population information is known for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species found in forest, as well as in rice paddies (but only where surrounded by forest) (Payne et al. 1985). It is mostly a lowland species on Borneo, but can be found as high as 2,100 m asl (Nor 2001, Musser and Carleton 2005). Wilson et al. (2006) reported this species in an acacia plantation and in a fragmented forest in Borneo. Records also suggest that this species can occur in mangrove swamp and secondary forest at Kuala Selangor State Park (Chuluun et al. 2005). This species is also found in oil palm habitats in Sabah, Borneo, and although found at low densities (less than 1 individual/ha), it may be more abundant than other small mammals found in this habitat. Also found in the Maliau Basin Conservation Area, Sabah, Borneo (Wearn pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is widespread habitat loss in the lowlands of Sumatra and Borneo.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from several protected areas, such as Mt. Kinabalu National Park. It has recently been found during surveys of Gunung Stong State Park, Kelantan, and Wang Kelian State Park, Perlis, in Malaysia (Jayaraj et al. 2012, Jayaraj et al. 2013).

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2016. Maxomys whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12907A22455267. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided