Maxomys dollmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys dollmani
Species Authority: (Ellerman, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Dollman’s Sulawesi Maxomys, Dollman's Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as the limits of distribution of this species are not well known, although it seems to be confined to high elevations, and there is little information available on its current population status. It may well be shown to occur more widely throughout montane Sulawesi.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities: the type locality in central Sulawesi (Rantekaroa, Quarles Mts. at 1,829 m); and Gunung Tanke Salokko at 1,500 m in the south-east peninsula of Sulawesi (Musser and Carleton 2005). It probably occurs in a few other parts of Sulawesi.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from one specimen at the type locality, but from a larger series at Gunung Tanke Salokko where it may be common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a scansorial species found in montane primary evergreen forest (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat is likely to be habitat loss due to shifting agriculture at high elevations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Further survey work is needed to determine the geographic range and population status of this species.

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2008. Maxomys dollmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12894A3395042. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided