Mastomys shortridgei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys shortridgei
Species Authority: (St. Leger, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Shortridge’s Mastomys, Shortridge's Multimammate Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the extreme northwestern parts of Botswana and northeastern Namibia (Caprivi area) in the region of the confluence of the Okavango and Kwito rivers. It is also found in eastern Angola (Crawford-Cabral 1998). It is a lowland species found up to 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species apparently inhabits reedbeds, grassy swamps and marshes (de Graaff 1981; Skinner and Smithers 2005). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M. 2008. Mastomys shortridgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12869A3393368. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided