Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastomys natalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys natalensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Mastomys, Natal Multimammate Mouse
Synonym(s):
Mastomys hildebrandtii (Peters, 1878)
Myomys fumatus (Peters, 1878)
Taxonomic Notes: Mastomys hildebrandtii & Myomys fumatus were also listed in 2003 Red List. Both now in synonomy under M. natalensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abdel-Rahman, E.H., Corti, M., Lavrenchenko, L. & Coetzee, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, is tolerant of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in subsaharan Africa, except for the southwestern portion of the continent. It has a very wide elevational range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an extremely common, commensal species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Central Africa it is very commensal, only occurring in areas where there are people. It tends to follow roads and is transported around Africa accidentally by vehicles.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Mastomys natalensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12868A115107375. . Downloaded on 25 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided