Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastomys erythroleucus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys erythroleucus (Temminck, 1853)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Guinea Multimammate Mouse, Reddish-white Mastomys
Taxonomic Notes: This is probably a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lavrenchenko, L. & Agwanda, B.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs mostly in subsaharan northern Africa, but there is an isolated subpopulation in west central Morocco. The main range is Gambia, Senegal, Guinea, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Côte d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Sudan, Ethiopia, eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Burundi, western Uganda and northern Kenya. It is mainly a lowland species but can be found up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide range of habitats, mainly moist and dry savannas and dry forest in the west, also moist and dry shrublands. It is a commensal species found in close association with human habitation and also in gardens and cultivated lands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas, no other measures are needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Mastomys erythroleucus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12866A115107113. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided