Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastomys pernanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys pernanus
Species Authority: (Kershaw, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Mastomys, Dwarf Multimammate Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species clearly does not fit in Mastomys, but there is no decision yet on where it is best placed (see Musser & Carleton account in Wilson and Reeder 2005 for discussion on this).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-12
Assessor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Agwanda, B., Corti, M. & Granjon, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the little information about its distribution, abundance, or habitat preferences The habitat between the two areas is thought to be continuous and potentially favourable. The species is not abundant when trapping, but evidence of the species is found in owl pellets. It may be that the species is more common than thought and it is just the trapping techniques used that are unsuitable for catching this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Published records for this species are from southwestern Kenya, northern Tanzania and Rwanda. The Rwanda records are from owl pellets (six to seven specimens). It has been recorded at 1,020 and 1,090 m asl (Stanley et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from very few specimens, and from the low trapping success, it appears to be uncommon to rare, however, this may be an artefact of the methodology used.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in moist savanna. It has been recorded in wooded grassland (Stanley et al. 2007). This does not appear to be a commensal species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is being fragmented, but not enough to consider this a major threat. Likewise, fire is part of the natural cycle and not a major threat (one of the areas where this species was recorded was burnt, completely transforming the habitat and the fauna).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in Tarangire National Park in Tanzania (Stanley et al. 2007).

Citation: Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Mastomys pernanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12863A22425834. . Downloaded on 18 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided