Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops handleyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops handleyi (Pine, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Handley's Slender Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris De Handley

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R. & Cáceres, N.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
Justification:

This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it is suspected to be confined to a very small remaining habitat, and has not been located in any surrounding areas. Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 100 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is only known from the type locality and its surrounding area in Antioquia, Colombia, 9 km south of Valdivia (Gardner 2008). This species was found at 1,400 m (Alberico et al. 2000).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is only known from two specimens, with nothing known about populations. The species is supposed to be restricted to the localities where it was captured, as the surrounding environment has been converted to agriculture.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Marmosops spp. mainly inhabit either lowland or montane tropical rainforest. They are nocturnal and arboreal, feeding on insects and fruit. Nothing is known in particular of this species' ecology and habits. Marmosops handleyi was captured in fragments of secondary forest, from 1400 to 1950 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality and surrounding areas where this species is suspected to occur are threatened by conversion of forest habitat to agriculture and pastures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is needed to provide information on the biology and ecology of this species. This species does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R. & Cáceres, N. 2016. Marmosops handleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12820A22179321. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided