Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosa xerophila 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa xerophila Handley & Gordon, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Dryland Mouse Opossum
French Opossum xérophile

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
Contributor(s): Lew, D. & Gutiérrez, E.
Justification:

This species is considered to be Vulnerable, although very little is known about its populations and natural history. Much of its very limited range (it is known in three localities) has been converted to agriculture. A population decline of 30% is suspected in the last 10 years from loss of dry thornshrub habitat. Remaining habitats are severely fragmented. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to dry areas around the mouth of Lake Maracaibo in northwestern Venezuela, and northeastern Colombia, at elevations below 100 m (Eisenberg 1989, Gardner 2008). In Colombia, this species is found up to 500 m (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:45174
Upper elevation limit (metres):90
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively common in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about this species. It is usually found in arid lands, generally associated to tropical thorn or very dry forests. It is nocturnal, most likely scansorial. Its diet is inferred to be largely comprised of insects and fruits but also lizards, bird eggs and small rodents. The species occupies territories characterized by mean annual temperatures higher than 24ºC and mean annual rainfall between 250 and 500 mm (López-Fuster et al. 2002). In the Península of Paraguaná (Venezuela), a reproductive peak occurrs in June and July, during the dry season. Post-lactating females were detected from July to February. The rearing period lasted 60 days and the mean litter size was 7.9 young. There was no reproductive activity from March to May (Thielen et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1.5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The northern part of its Venezuelan range has a large pressure of human settlements, especially on Paraguana Peninsula. In the rest of the region, the habitat is dry and not subject to intense human land use. In Colombia, there is small scale agriculture, but the habitat is preserved on Guajira Peninsula.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Venezuela, the species has not been recorded from Cerro Santa Ana National Monument where it might occur. The few other protected areas within its distribution in Venezuela do not contain the appropriate habitat. In Colombia, it may occur in Macuira National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J. 2016. Marmosa xerophila (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12815A115106154. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided