Map_thumbnail_large_font

Margaretamys beccarii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Margaretamys beccarii
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Lowland Margaretamys, Beccari's Margareta Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies are required to determine whether the northern and central records are the same species (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Musser, G. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable based on past and future population decline of greater than 30% over a ten year period, inferred from rapid and extensive loss of lowland evergreen forest on Sulawesi.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central and northeastern Sulawesi (Indonesia), where it occurs from near sea level to 1,000 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is only known from a few areas but it may be quite widespread outside of the known locations.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a fairly common species, but it is difficult to trap without targetted effort (G. Musser pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This arboreal species is found in lowland tropical evergreen rain forest (Musser 1990; Musser and Carleton 2005). It has been collected from naturally disturbed riverside forest, but it is not known if it can occur in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is believed to be threatened by habitat degradation, resulting from deforestation for conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Lore Lindu National Park, and may be present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed to determine both the full extent of the species range, and its tolerance to habitat disturbance.

Citation: Musser, G. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Margaretamys beccarii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided