Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. poensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. poensis
Species Authority: (Zukowsky, 1922)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bioko Drill, Fernando Po Drill

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies was documented as undergoing a decline well exceeding 30% just during the years 1986-2006, which is well within a time-frame of 30 years (three generations) in the past, mainly due to hunting. The Bioko Drill is now confined to a limited region of Bioko, with an extent of occurrence less than 1,000 km².
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. poensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12755A3377925. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided