Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes resimus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes resimus
Species Authority: (Herre, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Barbodes resinus (Herre, 1924)
Mandibularca resimus Herre, 1924
Mandibularca resinus Herre, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider this species to be possibly extinct. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in Lake Lanao, Philippines.
Prior to Herre's collection, three specimens were obtained by Chaplain Joseph Clemens in June 1907 (bought from a market). Seven specimens collected in the rapids of Agus, just below Dansalan bridge by Herre Sept 11, 1922. (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Prior to Herre's collection, three specimens were obtained by Chaplain Joseph Clemens in June 1907 (bought from a market). Seven specimens were collected in the rapids of Agus, just below Danaan bridge by Herre in 1922 (E. Capuli pers. comm. 1996).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species reported by Bleher (1994) include:
  • Exploitation: fish is the main diet for people in the area and the human population has increased. Traditional  fishing methods have been superseded by the use of poison (tigaw, labo, towa) and dynamite, which kill almost everything (including the fry).
  • Earthquakes: the 1955 earthquake shifted the lake to the west.
  • Introduced predatory fishes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Barbodes resimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12751A3377008. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided