Map_thumbnail_large_font

Malacomys longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Malacomys longipes Milne-Edwards, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Big-eared Swamp Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex. Further taxonomic study is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Van der Straeten , E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species range appears to be divided into two main areas. It is found from Nigeria to central Congo and central Gabon; and from western Congo to northern Angola and Uganda. There is also a single record from Zambia. The range of this species may be contiguous between the two main areas, and the current distribution may reflect a lack of collecting in central Congo. The species is found up to 2,230 m asl, although it prefers low and middle elevation forests.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Sudan; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2230
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in all lowland rainforest habitats. This species favours stream edges and muddy basins where it can be extremely common. It is much less common in well drained forest (J. Kerbis). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species used for medical purposes (Djagoun et al. 2012)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Malacomys longipes (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12704A115105564. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided