Magicicada septendecula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Cicadidae

Scientific Name: Magicicada septendecula
Species Authority: Alexander & Moore, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Decula Periodical Cicada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Magicicada septendecula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12692A3373704. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided