Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Madoqua piacentinii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Madoqua piacentinii
Species Authority: Drake-Brockman, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Silver Dik-dik
French Dik-dik argente
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of M. saltiana, but considered a distinct species by Yalden (1978), Grubb (2005), and Simonetta 2013) and this is followed here. Genetic research into the status of both species would be desirable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
East's (1999) estimate suggested that the total population size could be up to 30,000 was prior to the discovery of the species in the Ogaden of Ethiopia. No field data have been collected from its known range in Somalia for many years, and the extent of its distribution in Ethiopia (where it was first recorded in 2006) and population density are unknown, as is information on whether these two reported areas of its range are disjunct or connected. This lack of information makes it impossible to assign a Red List Category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of the Silver Dik-dik was originally described as a narrow strip along the central coastal plain of Somalia, where its range does not appear to extend for more than 10 km inland from the coast (Simonetta 1988, East 1999). Recently, this species has been recorded and photographed In the Ogaden of Ethiopia in the upper Shebelle River valley and in the valley bottoms of its seasonal tributaries (Wilhelmi et al. 2006). It therefore seems likely that this species might occur in other well-vegetated lowland areas of the Ogaden and it is not known whether the distribution is contiguous between the coast and the Ogaden, or is split into two parts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) produced an estimated total population of 30,000 for the Somali coast, based on a mean density of 2.0/km2 (similar to M. saltiana) and an area of occupancy of 15,000 km2. In the Ethiopian Ogaden a density of 1–2 individuals was estimated in an area of less than 2,000 m² and the population was reported to appear stable (Wilhelmi et al. 2006). Given that the limits of the distribution have not been determined, it is impossible to produce a meaningful population estimate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Silver Dik-dik occurs in very low, dense thickets growing along the central Somali coastal littoral on fertile, sandy soils under a powerful offshore wind which has a cooling and moisturising effect (Kingdon 1997). In the south-eastern part of the Ethiopian Ogaden, Silver Dik-dik have been observed in dense to semi-dense Acacia-Commiphora bushland (Wilhelmi et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Its skins are highly valued for handcraft products.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of the Silver Dik-dik is threatened by increased human presence and activity, e.g., during the worst period of the civil war many people fled along the coastal roads which were also used by large numbers of heavily armed fighters and their vehicles. Its skins are highly valued for handcraft products.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. A very small number of animals were recently reported on display in Moscow Zoo, apparently the first time the species has been seen in captivity (Bellani 2013). Given the recent discovery of this species in the Ogaden, further surveys to better understand the range, abundance and trends of this species are required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Madoqua piacentinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12667A50190430. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided