Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Phengaris nausithous
Species Authority: (Bergsträsser, 1779)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Large Blue
Maculinea nausithous (Bergsträsser, 1779)
Papilio nausithous Bergsträsser, 1779

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in one or two small areas of northwest Spain with the main distribution area being from central eastern France, Switzerland, Germany (absent from the north) and eastwards.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in damp habitats where the foodplant Great Burnet (Sanguisorba officinalis) is found.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Phengaris nausithous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12662A3371835. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided