Macrovipera schweizeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Macrovipera schweizeri
Species Authority: (Werner, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Cyclades Blunt-nosed Viper, Milos Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 100km2, it is known from only four small islands, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. The population trend may now have more or less stabilized, but this is a recent change and could easily be reversed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western Cyclade Islands (Milos, Syphnos, Kimolos and Polyaigos) of Greece. It is found from sea level up to 400m asl (the highest point on the islands).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population probably totals around 3,000 individuals, with about 2,500 of these on western Milos. Subspecies syphnoensis (from island of Syphnos) is very rare, with only occasional specimens recorded. The population is now more or less stable, but over the last 30-40 years there have been significant declines as a result of collecting and road kills.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found throughout the islands on dry, sunny hillsides and in traditionally cultivated land, in densely vegetated areas close to water with rocky outcrops, and also in pools of water. Its most important habitat is small creeks. The female lays a clutch of between four and 11 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by illegal collection of animals, direct persecution when encountered, accidental mortality on roads and ongoing habitat loss through mining and quarrying concessions. Illegal collection, mortality and mining are still ongoing, but at a lower level than before as a result of regulation and conservation measures. Fires (caused by humans) and tourist development are also important threats. In the species' stronghold in western Milos there are tourist developments causing habitat loss and increased shortage of water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation. The entire island of Polyaigos is protected and southern Milos is also protected by the European network of protected areas. The species has been monitored for many years. Snake tunnels have been constructed at four sites, and more are planned; studies have showed that these are an effective method to reduce road kills in this species. Agreements have been reached with the mining company to reduce road traffic, especially at night.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén. 2009. Macrovipera schweizeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T12654A3369754. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided