Macrotarsomys bastardi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Macrotarsomys bastardi
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards & G. Grandidier, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Western Big-footed Mouse, Bastard Big-footed Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies have been proposed, the nominate form, and M. b. occidentalis (Ellerman 1949). However, Jansa et al. (2008) concluded that there is little basis for recognizing established subspecies, although molecular data reveal novel patterns of diversity and geographic structure within this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Goodman, S. & Rakotondravony, D.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western and southern Madagascar where it is widely distributed in the dry deciduous forests and grasslands. It ranges from sea level up to around 915 m asl (Carleton and Goodman 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):915
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal, terrestrial species is found in spiny forests and dry deciduous forests. It can occur in heavily modified habitats outside of forests. Animals spend the day in burrows excavated under rocks, tree stumps and other ground cover. A litter of two to three young are born after a gestation period of around 24 days (Carleton and Goodman 2003).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is wildfires in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This widely distributed species has been recorded from at least six protected areas including Kirindy Mitea, and Tsimanampetsotsa, Andohahela, and Ankarafantsika National Parks. Jack and Rasoazanabary (2009) reported the presence of Macrotarsomys bastardi for the first time at Beza Mahafaly Special Reserve, in southwestern Madagascar. Further research into the taxonomy, population and distribution of this species is needed.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Macrotarsomys bastardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12647A22236959. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided