Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrotarsomys ingens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Macrotarsomys ingens Petter, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Big-footed Mouse, Greater Big-footed Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Nesomyidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Dollar, L. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Goodman, S. & Rakotondravony, D.
Justification:
Macrotarsomys ingens is endemic to Madagascar. The species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 3,273 km², it is known only from a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals due to ongoing habitat loss and predation from feral dogs and cats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is known only from Ankarafantsika National Park and its immediate surrounds (Carleton and Goodman 2003). It has possibly been sighted at Bongolava, although this requires confirmation (D. Rakotondravony pers. comm). It has an altitudinal range of about 100 to 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common within its restricted range, although trapping success is low.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been recorded from dry deciduous forest in Ankarafantsika. It is a nocturnal and almost completely arboreal species, which lives in burrows during the day time (Carleton and Goodman 2003). It can be found in slightly degraded forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by predation by feral cats and dogs (L. Dollar pers. comm.), and loss of habitat to wildfires and selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Ankarafantsika National Park. There is a need to manage the habitat of this species, undertake further studies of the species natural history and implement control measures for feral cats and dogs within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Dollar, L. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Macrotarsomys ingens (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12646A115105272. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided