Macropus greyi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus greyi
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Toolache Wallaby
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Flannery, T.
Listed as Extinct because the last confirmed records were in 1924 (Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop 2008). Despite extensive searching in the 1970s, no Toolache Wallabies were located and there have been no confirmed reports since (Smith and Robinson 2008). There is a report from 1943 (Flannery and Schouten 2001) and reports from the 1950s to the 1970s (Robinson and Young 1983). .
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Toolache Wallaby occurred in near-coastal parts of extreme south-western Victoria (Menkhorst 1995), to the upper south-east of South Australia (Robinson and Young 1983; Smith and Robinson 2008). It is extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is extinct.

The Toolache Wallaby was apparently common within a restricted range. By 1910, populations had been reduced to a number of scattered colonies in the area enclosed by Robe, Kingston and Beachport on the South Australian coast, and Naracoorte and Penola further to the east, near Mt Gambier. By 1924 only one small group was known to survive on Konetta Station, about halfway between Robe and Penola. An attempt was made to transfer some of the population to a sanctuary on Kangaroo Island, but this failed. The last known survivor died in captivity in Robe in 1939 (Flannery and Kendall 1990).

Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Toolache Wallaby occupied open country. Its preferred habitat was grassland at the edge of woodlands of Brown Stringybark Eucalyptus baxteri with heathy understorey. Such areas were flat or gently undulating, becoming swampy in winter with depressions filled by a matted growth of Black Rush (Chaffy Saw-sedge) Gahnia filum or among tussocks of tall coarse Cutting Grass Gahnia trifida and Kangaroo Grass Themeda sp. Small areas of slightly higher ground carried sparse stands of Drooping She-oak Allocasuarina verticillata, which were used for shelter. Toolache Wallabies had an unusual gait, but were capable of high speed for long periods (Robinson and Young 1983).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation was catastrophic as the whole original range is now agricultural land. The introduced red fox and hunting contributed to the extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Macropus greyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12625A21953169. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided