Macrophyllum macrophyllum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Macrophyllum macrophyllum
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Long-legged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Tabasco (Mexico) south to Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Simmons 2005). It is also found in Venezuela, the Guianas and Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.) and Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in colonies with up to 70 individuals. This species is water dependent (Meyer et al. 2005) and it feeds on aquatic insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a localised threat to this species. There are no major threats to the population overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas. In Mexico, this species is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W. 2015. Macrophyllum macrophyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12615A22025883. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided