Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrhybopsis meeki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Macrhybopsis meeki
Species Authority: (Jordan & Evermann, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Sicklefin Chub
Synonym(s):
Hybopsis meeki Jordan & Evermann, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-04-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
The habitat of this species has been extensively altered and fragmented, distribution and abundance of the species have declined over the long term, and number of locations is uncertain but may not exceed 10. Population size is unknown. Despite declines and existing threats, the extent of occurrence remains large, area of occupancy is somewhat more than 2,000 sq km, distribution is not severely fragmented, and trend appears to be relatively stable, so the species is listed as Least Concern..
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historically this species was recorded in 13 states of the Mississippi and Missouri rivers and their larger tributaries, including approximately 85 miles (136 km) of the lower Yellowstone River, 1,950 miles (3,120 km) of the main stem Missouri River (mouth to North Dakota), and about 1,150 miles (1,840 km) of the Mississippi River below the mouth of the Missouri River (south to southern Mississippi) (USFWS 2001); also the lower Kansas River in eastern Kansas (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Number of distinct occurrences has not been determined.

Total abundance is unknown. The species is fairly common in the middle Missouri River, rare elsewhere (Page and Burr 2011). Benthic trawls indicate that this species comprises a significant proportion of the fish population at three locations in the Missouri River drainage (up to 42 percent of the catch) (USFWS 2001).

The species occupies approximately 54 percent (1,110 miles, 1,776 kilometres) of the historical range in the Missouri River drainage (USFWS 2001).

Recent surveys using benthic trawls suitable for small fishes indicate that the species is more widespread and common than previously believed (USFWS 2001); apparently stable in distribution and abundance in Missouri (see Figg and Bessken 1995), with viable populations in the Mississippi River (USFWS 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sand and gravel runs of large rivers (Page and Burr 2011); continuously and heavily turbid, warm, large rivers with stable gravel and sand substrate; in shallows in strong current over fine gravel or sand.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Decline has resulted from human-induced changes in river conditions. Dams have flooded river habitat, altered temperature and flow regimes, reduced sediment transport and turbidity, fragmented populations, and reduced movement opportunities. Channelization has reduced habitat diversity and reduced overbank flooding. Pollution and water depletion from industry and agriculture may have altered water quality. Sand and gravel excavation have removed habitat and restricted fish movements in some areas. Further water depletion is likely to occur in the future due to energy development in the Upper Missouri River Basin, increased interbasin transfer of water, and increased municipal, industrial, and irrigation use. Dredging for channel maintenance and sand/gravel extraction will continue in new areas. May be negatively impacted by the numerous species of non-native fishes that have been introduced into the habitat (USFWS 1995). Ongoing and proposed conservation measures are likely to have a beneficial impact on Sicklefin Chub and Sturgeon Chub populations (see USFWS 2001 for details).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: USFWS (1993) made the following recommendations: 1) protect the remaining free-flowing rivers with populations of the Sicklefin Chub from development and impoundment; 2) curtail of habitat loss on the Missouri and Mississippi rivers through habitat restoration and alteration of flow regimes; 3) investigate feasibility of propagation.

Citation: NatureServe 2014. Macrhybopsis meeki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided