Maccullochella peelii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percichthyidae

Scientific Name: Maccullochella peelii
Species Authority: (Mitchell, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Murray Cod, Murray River Cod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found throughout most of the Murray-Darling River system of South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, and Queensland, except for the upper reaches of the southern tributaries. Has been introduced into many lakes and dams throughout Victoria and New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Their abundance has been drastically reduced across their natural range and they are now considered rare in many Victorian tributaries.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Live in a wide range of habitats, from clear, rocky streams to slow flowing, turbid rivers and billabongs.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Maccullochella peelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12576A3361423. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided