Macaca ochreata ssp. brunnescens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca ochreata ssp. brunnescens
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1901)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Muna-buton Macaque, Muna-butung Macaque
Macaca brunnescens (Matschie, 1901)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c; B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Manullang, B. & Supriatna, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is considered Vulnerable due to a continued decline estimated to be more than 30% over the next 40 years (3 generations), as a result of a projected increase in teak plantations, illegal logging and human settlement. In addition the extent of occurrence of this subspecies is less than 20,000 km2, is severely fragmented, and continuing to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Manullang, B. & Supriatna, J. 2008. Macaca ochreata ssp. brunnescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12569A3360452. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided