|Scientific Name:||Macaca ochreata|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1841)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||M. o. brunnescens is sometimes treated as a distinct species. This species hybridizes with M. tonkeana in areas where their ranges overlap (Groves 2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is considered Vulnerable due to a continued decline estimated to be more than 30% over the next 40 years (3 generations), as a result of a projected increase in oil palm, cacao and cotton plantations and human settlement.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found on Sulawesi, Indonesia, and on the adjacent islands of Muna and Butung; it possibly occurs on the islet of Palau Labuan Blanda, as well.
Macaca ochreata ochreata
Occurs on Sulawesi. Found on the whole of the southeastern peninsula, extending to the north of the lakes region. In the east, the border between M. o. ochreata and M. tonkeana is the La River; in the west, M. o. ochreata extends west along the coast, across the Karaena River in its lower course, but does not reach into the uplands further inland (Groves 2001).
Macaca ochreata brunnescens
Occurs on Muna, Butung, and possibly the neighbouring islet of Palau Labuan Blanda (Groves 2001).
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Density estimates from four locations range from 10 to 40 individuals/km2 (J. Supriatna pers. comm.). Group size ranges from 12 to 30 individuals.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in rainforests at moderate elevations, up to 800 m. It is frugivorous, but will eat immature leaves, arthropods, stalks of newly flowering plants, and cultivated crops (fruits, vegetables, and maize).|
|Major Threat(s):||There is extensive habitat loss within its range. Shifting cultivation by local communities is an increasing threat, as are oil palm and cacao plantations, as well as cotton cultivation, are displacing the natural habitat. Expanding human settlements are also a problem. There is extensive illegal "small scale" open area gold mining, using mercury, within protected areas. All of these factors are combining to increase the rate of habitat loss. Animals are also poisoned for crop raiding.|
This species is listed under CITES Appendix II.
Macaca ochreata ochreata occurs in the following protected areas: Rawa Aopa Watomahai, Padang Mata Osu, Tanjung Peropa, Tanjung Batikolo and Faruhumpenai Nature Reserve (Riley et al. 2007). Macaca ochreata brunnescens occurs in the following protected areas: Buton Utara, Buton Lambusango Nature Reserve, and Napabalano.
|Citation:||Supriatna, J. 2008. Macaca ochreata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12557A3357511. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|