Lutjanus cyanopterus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Lutjanidae

Scientific Name: Lutjanus cyanopterus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Cubera Snapper, Canteen Snapper, Gray Snapper, Guasinuco, Cuban Snapper
Spanish Cubera, Cubereta, Guasinuco, Pargo, Pargo Caballo, Pargo Cubera
French Vivaneau Cubéra
Lutjanus cianopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus cubera Poey, 1871
Lutjanus cynodon Poey, 1868
Mesoprion cyanopterus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion pargus Cuvier, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Huntsman, G.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Huntsman, G. 1996. Lutjanus cyanopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12417A3341414. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided