Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Patellogastropoda Lottidae

Scientific Name: Lottia alveus
Species Authority: Conrad, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Eelgrass Limpet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bouchet, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bouchet, P. 1996. Lottia alveus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12382A3339013. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided